CEO 23-6—October 25, 2023
[…] Turning to the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), the statute prohibits the County Commissioner from holding employment or a contractual relationship that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties. See CEO 22-1 and CEO 18-12. For the purposes of the statute, the phrase "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." To determine whether such a conflict has occurred, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held in Zerweck v. State, Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57, 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), that the Commission must examine: