CEO 23-6—October 25, 2023
[…] Importantly, there is no indication in your inquiry that the County Commissioner's law firm intends to lobby the County regarding any of these agreements, which is an issue separate and apart from whether the Commissioner can lobby before other government agencies, and would require a separate analysis under the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a). However, even assuming the law firm is not involved with these interlocal agreements, we still must examine whether the County Commissioner will be in violation of the second part of Section 112.313(7)(a) if he lobbies on behalf of the municipalities while they simultaneously have agreements with the County. As the statute states, the question here is whether his employment or contractual relationship with the law firm "will create a continuing or frequently conflict between his [] private interests and the performance of his [] public duties or [could] impede the full and faithful discharge of his [] public duties."

This question is not new. In the past, we have considered whether a public officer may accept employment, or enter into a contractual relationship, with an employer or client that has matters coming before the officer's own board.