CEO 23-6—October 25, 2023
[…] [7]Article II, Section 8(h)(2), Florida Constitution, states:

A public officer or public employee shall not abuse his or her position in order to obtain a disproportionate benefit for himself or herself; his or her spouse, children, or employer; or for any business with which he or she contracts; in which he or she is an officer, a partner, a director, or a proprietor; or in which he or she owns an interest.

[8] Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:

No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resources which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others.

[9]Section 112.313(2), Florida Statutes, states:

No public officer, employee of an agency, local government attorney, or candidate for nomination or election shall solicit or accept anything of value to the recipient, including a gift, loan, reward, promise of future employment, favor, or service, based upon any understanding that the vote, official action, or judgment of the public officer would be influenced thereby.

[10]Section 112.313(4), Florida Statutes, states:

No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney or his or her spouse or minor child shall, at any time, accept any compensation, payment, or thing of value when such public officer, employee, or local government attorney knows, or, with the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that it was given to influence a vote or other action in which the officer, employee, or local government attorney was expected to participate in his or her official capacity.

[11]Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, states:

A current or former public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney may not disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his or her official position, except for information relating exclusively to governmental practices, for his or her personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity.