CEO 23-6—October 25, 2023
[…] Question 1 is answered accordingly.


QUESTION 2:

Does a member of a county commission have a voting conflict under Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, were he to vote on measures affecting municipal clients of his law firm for whom he is performing lobbying services?


Question 2 is answered as follows.


You also inquire whether the County Commissioner will have any voting conflicts under Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, were votes to arise concerning municipalities for which he is performing lobbying services. Section 112.3143(3)(a), which is the portion of the voting conflict statute applicable to local officers, provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporation parent by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would insure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.


The statute, among other things, prohibits the County Commissioner from voting on any measure that will inure to his special private gain or loss, or to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom he is retained. And Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, states the phrase "special private gain or loss" means "an economic benefit or harm ... ."

Importantly, the term "principal by whom retained" is defined in Section 112.3143(1)(a), Florida Statutes, to mean "an individual or entity, other than an agency defined in s. 112.312(2), that for compensation, salary, pay, consideration, or similar thing of value" has directed the public officer to act on its behalf, "and includes, but is not limited to, one's client [or] employer[.]" (emphasis added).