CEO 23-6—October 25, 2023
[…] From what you indicate, the lobbying contracts would be between the municipalities and the firm—although the Commissioner would be named in the contract as the designated lobbyist—and would be, as before, for a flat fee. You state the Commissioner would be lobbying for the municipalities before the federal government, the state legislature, state government bodies and agencies, and political subdivisions of the state, although you emphasize he would not engage in any lobbying before the County where he is serving as a County Commissioner.2

As you indicate in your materials, Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, is the statute most relevant to your inquiry. It states:


CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, any agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.


The first part of the statute prohibits the County Commissioner from having a contractual relationship with a business entity or an agency if that entity or agency is doing business with, or is subject to the regulation of, the Commissioner's agency. For purposes of Section 112.313(7)(a), the "agency" of a county commissioner is the county commission.